SEARCH

Search form

UWCSEA East Gymnastics Invitational 2016

UWCSEA East Gymnastics Invitational 2016

The UWCSEA East Gymnastics Invitational 2016 concluded on Sunday, 28 February with WAG Level 6, 7 and 8 events. The seniors from all the competing schools/clubs had put up exhilarating performances given their higher level skills, and it was evident that they had all been committed to long hours of training to have attained their personal levels of excellence. All of that hard work culminated in a mere minute (more or less) of presentation in front of judges in each of their events could not have been a mean feat.

Thank you to all the gymnasts and their supporters who had attended this meet, and especially to those who had come a long way from overseas. We hope you have had a nice stay in Singapore.

It was a marvelous weekend of competitions and we were very very proud of the entire competition set-up and execution. We have received many lovely compliments from parents of UWCSEA East and also other schools. If you have feedback but hadn't yet made it known to us, please kindly contact Coach Joy or any one in the Dragons coaching team. 

Presenting to the results from our gymnasts are as follows. Great job by our gymnasts!

MAG
Level 1 Junior Team Award - 1st
Level 2 Junior Team Award - 2nd
Level 3 Team Award - 3rd

Level 1 Junior 7U
Top 10 AA (All-Around)
3rd - Brandon Seow, 6th - Emiliano Guo, 7th - Kaito Yoshida, 9th - Milo Wallace-Dunn
Floor
2nd - Emiliano Guo, 3rd - Kaito Yoshida, 6th - Milo Wallace-Dunn, 7th - Brandon Seow, 10th - Akshaj Girish
Pommel Horse
4th - Emiliane Guo/Brandon Seow/Kaito Yoshida, 7th - Akshaj Girish/Milo Wallace-Dunn
Still Rings
4th - Milo Wallace-Dunn, 5th - Kaito Yoshida, 6th - Emiliano Guo, 7th - Brandon Seow, 9th - Akshaj Girish
Vault
1st - Brandon Seow, 5th - Milo Wallace-Dunn, 7th - Kaito Yoshida
Parallel Bars
1st - Emiliano Guo, 4th - Brandon Seow, 5th - Kaito Yoshida, 7th - Akshaj Girish
Horizontal Bar
2nd - Brandon Seow, 4th - Emiliano Guo, 6th - Kaito Yoshida, 7th - Milo Wallace-Dunn

Level 2 Junior 8U
Top 10 AA
6th - Neel Taneja, 7th - Miguel Tay, 8th - Oliver Kaeller, 9th - Sebastian Clark
Floor
4th - Neel Tanja, 6th - Miguel Tay, 7th - Sebastian Clark
Pommel Horse
2nd - Neel Taneja, 4th - Miguel Tay, 5th - Sebastian Clark/Oliver Kaeller
Still Rings
6th - Neel Taneja, 7th - Oliver Kaeller, 8th - Miguel Tay, 9th - Sebastian Clark
Vault
1st - Neel Taneja, 7th - Sebastian Clark, 8th - Miguel Tay, 9th - Oliver Kaeller
Parallel Bars
6th - Neel Taneja, 7th - Oliver Kaeller, 8th - Miguel Tay, 9th - Sebastian Clark
Horizontal Bar
6th - Miguel Tay, 7th - Neel Taneja, 8th - Oliver Kaeller, 9th - Sebastian Clark

Level 2 Senior 9O
Top 10 AA
7th - Sebastian Kaeller, 9th - Rian Thakrar
Floor
5th - Sebastian Kaeller, 5th - Rian Thakrar
Pommel Horse
6th - Sebastian Kaeller, 7th - Rian Thakrar
Still Rings
5th - Sebastian Kaeller, 9th - Rian Thakrar
Vault
4th - Sebastian Kaeller, 7th - Rian Thakrar
Parallel Bars
4th - Sebastian Kaeller, 7th - Rian Thakrar
Horizontal Bar
7th - Sebastian Kaeller, 9th - Rian Thakrar

Level 3
Top 10 AA
2nd - Sorya Skansebakken
Floor
1st - Sorya Skansebakken, 9th - Edward Montanus
Pommel Horse
3rd - Sorya Skansebakken, 9th - Edward Montanus
Still Rings
6th - Sorya Skansebakken, 8th - Edward Montanus, 9th - Iskander Yeraly 
Vault
5th - Iskander Yearly, 6th - Edward Montanus, 7th - Sorya Skansebakken
Parallel Bars
2nd - Sorya Skansebakken, 8th - Edward Montanus, 9th - Iskander Yeraly
Horizontal Bar
2nd - Sorya Skansebakken, 10th - Iskander Yeraly

WAG
Level 2 Junior Team Award - 5th
Level 2 Senior Team Award - 3rd
Level 3 Junior Team Award - 2nd
Level 3 Senior Team Award - 5th
Level 4 Junior Team Award - 1st
Level 4 Senior Team Award - 2nd
Level 5 Team Award - 1st
Level 6 Team Award - 1st

Level 2 Junior
Vault
3rd - Arsheya Sivakumar

Level 2 Senior
Top 10 AA
7th - Sophie Winters
Vault
7th - Sophie Winters
Uneven Bars
6th - Akeelah Marx
Balance Beam
5th - Che Lee, 9th - Akeelah Marx, 10th - Sophie Winters
Floor
8th - Sophie Winters

Level 3 Junior
Top 10 AA
6th - Zakia Salaria
Vault
4th - Coco Douglas, 6th - Zakia Salaria, 8th - Emma Limpitlaw
Uneven Bars
3rd - Samara Pesch, 5th - Alexandra Angus
Balance Beam
5th - Emma Limpitlaw, 7th - Zakia Salaria, 10th - Alexandra Angus
Floor
​5th - Olivia Perez De Albania Illana, 6th - Zakia Salaria

Level 4 Junior
Top 10 AA 
2nd - Julia Grabow, 4th - Alina Yeraly, 9th - Camilla Menozzi
Vault
6th - Camilla Menozzi, 9th - Julia Grabow, 10th - Hayley Houghton
Uneven Bars
4th - Alina Yeraly, 5th - Julia Grabow, 6th - Aliyah Brooks
Balance Beam
1st - Alina Yeraly, 2nd - Julia Grabow, 5th - Camilla Menozzi, 10th - Aliyah Brooks
Floor
2nd - Julia Grabow, 5th - Alina Yeraly, 10th Camilla Menozzi

Level 4 Senior
Top 10 AA
​5th - Ava Couto, 6th Madison Houck, 10th - Josephine Tsang
Vault
1st - Josephine Tsang, 4th - Chloe Rosengrave, 10th - Maya Sagnak
Uneven Bars
1st - Ava Couto, 8th: Madison Houck
Balance Beam
1st - Madison Houck
Floor
8th - Madison Houck, 9th - Maya Sagnak

Level 5
Top 10 AA
2nd - Matilda Giaever-Enger, 5th - Samantha Sayson, 7th - Jasmine Holland, 9th - Elizabeth Kong
Vault
2nd - Jasmine Holland, 6th - Elizabeth Kong, 7th - Matilda Giaever-Enger, 9th - Julia Sipelis
Uneven Bars
1st - Matilda Giaever-Enger, 3rd - Samantha Sayson, 5th - Kristiana Giaever-Enger, 7th Sanya Telang, 8th - Jasmine Holland, 10th - Elizabeth Kong
Balance Beam
7th - Matilda Giaever-Enger, 9th - Jehanita Jesuthasan, 10th - Julia Sipelis 
Floor
1st - Matilda Giaever-Enger, Tiana Giaever-Enger, 6th - Ella Grabow, 9th - Samantha Sayson, 10th - Elizabeth Kong

Level 6
Top 10 AA
1st - Frederique Pesch, 3rd - Anna Udolph, 8th - Ashia Norhalim
Vault
3rd - Frederique Pesch, 4th - Anna Udolph, 6th - Ashia Norhalim, 10th - Lydia Kebede
Uneven Bars
3rd - Frederique Pesch, 10th - Anna Udolph
Balance Beam
5th - Anna Udolph, 7th - Frederique Pesch, 9th - Lydia Kebede, 10th - Alexandra Gan
Floor
1st - Frederique Pesch, 3rd - Anna Udolph, 8th - Alexandra Gan, 9th - Ashia Norhalim, 10th - Lydia Kebede

Congratulations once again, Dragons Gymnasts!

Sylvia Kong
Parent volunteer
East Campus

 

 

 

2 Mar 2016
Media and Republish

Related articles